Privacy Policy

Dyad Medical is a private medical services company dedicated to improving mental health awareness, optimizing clinical care and accessibility to evidence based treatments. Our work includes providing our private patients with the highest standards of care during different stages of their treatment.

We are committed to protecting your privacy at all times when dealing with your personal information. In this privacy policy you will find details about the information we collect about you, how we use and what we do to protect such information. This privacy policy also provides information about your rights in relation to your personal data. For any queries or questions about the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at info@dyad-medical.com.

Dyad Medical Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA149031

In this policy ‘we’ , ‘us’ or ‘our’ means Dyad Medical Limited.

Our privacy policy will be updated from time to time when necessary. To view the most up-to-date version of this policy, please visit our website https://www.dyad-medical.com/privacypolicy

Scope of our privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to anyone who interacts with us about our service in any way such as by email, or by phone and the policy describes how we handle your personal information, regardless of the way you contact us (by email, through our website or by phone). If you have any questions about this, please contact us using the postal or email address provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Personal Data

It is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow our staff to process your personal medical data which we must do in order to be able to provide our services to you.

Contact details provided by to us by you or on your behalf, such as telephone numbers, email and/or postal addresses may be used by us from time to time to remind you of future appointments, provide you with reports or other information concerning the service we provide to you. Your personal information is processed by us for the purposes of providing you with our services and our clinical staff will require detailed medical information from you.

We will only collect the personal information needed to provide our services. This information will be relevant and necessary so that we can provide you with the services you require. When you visit us, we may make notes about your medical matters and your requirements from us. These notes may include, amongst other things, details concerning your medication, treatment plan and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held by us securely in accordance with this privacy policy. Such data will not be shared with anyone who is not involved in the management of your case without your prior consent, although for data storage purposes this data may be handled by our personnel who are not directly involved in your clinical care.  We do not sell or broker your personal data.

Legal basis for processing personal data

In accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we must have a lawful reason for processing your personal information. We process personal information about you to meet our contractual obligations to you in relation to the provision of our services. Personal data will be obtained by us from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

Special category data

We will process special category data about you because it is necessary to do so (i) for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, (ii) for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, (iii) medical diagnosis, (iv) the provision of health,  social care or treatment, or (v) the management of health or social care systems and services.

The special category data which we will need to process are racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

By providing us with special category data you confirm that you specifically consent to our processing of that data.

Legitimate interests

Our legitimate interest is to promote treatments and services for patients with mental health problem/illness, to manage our relationship with you and to keep our records about you up to date.

Performance of a contract

This basis of processing is necessary in order for us to enter into or perform a contract with users of our services.

Consent
By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purpose outlined. Consent is required for Dyad Medical to process both types of data but it may be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for special category personal data as set out above, we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.  You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal or email address provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Disclosure of personal data

We may pass your personal data to third parties who provide services to us and who need to process your personal data in order to do so. We will also pass your personal data to your health insurer (if applicable) if they are covering your appointments/ assessment expenses under a policy of insurance. If your health insurer is covering the cost of your appointments/assessments, we may need to share with them some of your personal data. This may include your name, date of birth, insurance policy number, our diagnosis and details of your treatment plan.

The personal data which must be shared differs from one insurer to another. We will keep your personal information safe and secure, and only our staff who are involved in managing your case will have access to your patient records.

How long will we keep your information?

We will process your personal data during the period of any service you receive from us and will continue to store only the personal data needed as set out in our data retention policy which is in accordance with the guidance provided by the British Medical Association. At the end of the relevant data retention period, all personal data relating to you will be deleted, unless otherwise required to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. If you would like more information about how long we will keep your personal data, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

Data storage

The data we retain is stored and processed in the UK, the EEA and elsewhere in the world where we and our third-party providers maintain facilities. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure to these overseas third parties.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date at all times. You may ask us to correct or remove information which we hold and which you think is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.

You also have the right to ask us to transfer personal data which you have provided to us, and to withdraw the consent you have given to us to use your information.

You have the following rights in accordance with the GDPR (certain exceptions apply):

  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you;
  • Right to rectification:you have the right to have inaccurate information about you corrected or removed;
  • Right to erasure: in certain circumstances you have the right to ask to have certain personal data about you erased from our records;
  • Right to restriction of processing: the right to request that your personal information is only used by us for restricted purposes;
  • Right to object:you have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data by us (such as direct marketing);
  • Right to data portability: the right to ask for your personal information to be transferred to another organisation;
  • Right to withdraw consent: the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us regarding the processing of your personal data; and
  • Right in relation to automated decisions: you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling (and, for the avoidance of doubt, we do not undertake any such activity).

Please note that your rights are not absolute. They do not always apply in all cases and we will let you know in our correspondence with you how we will be able to comply with your request.

Access to your personal data:

If you make a request, we will ask you to confirm your identity if we need to, and to provide information that helps us to understand your request better. If we are unable to meet your request, we will explain why. Please see below how to contact us if you wish to make a request to access personal data we hold about you

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and we will make any updates necessary on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th October 2019.

Security and confidentiality

Unfortunately, email systems and use of the internet may be unsecure and you understand and acknowledge that you are accepting the inherent privacy risks associated with the use of email and the internet in relation to our services and the transfer of personal data. We put the security of our patients and clients and their personal data and information as a high priority.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy, about the information we hold about you, or if you wish to make a complaint:

  • Email –  info@dyad-medical.com
  • Post – Dyad Medical, 10 Harley street, London, W1G  9PF

You also have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by Post:

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF,  Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113, website: https://ico.org.uk

Consultation

Complete our online form and we will call you back for a Consultation.

Or call us:

Read our Privacy Policy

Dyad Medical

100 Harley Street
London
W1G 7JA

10 Harley Street
London
W1G 9PF